2018

  • Finalist, Investigative reporting, Magazines and Weeklies, Emmanuel Felton, The Secession Movement in Education — Education Writers Association
  •  

  • Finalist, Livingston Award for Young Journalists, Emmanuel Felton, The Secession Movement in Education — Wallace House, University of Michigan
  •  

  • Fellow, Ida B. Wells Fellowship, Emmanuel Felton — The Investigative Fund
  •  

  • Grantee, The Dennis A. Hunt Fund for Health Journalism, Emmanuel Felton — Center for Health Journalism, USC Annenberg
  •  

  • Fellow, Spencer Fellowship in Education Reporting, Emmanuel Felton, Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism

2017

2016

2015

2014

  • Winner, Online-Feature, Sarah Garland, “In Remote Alaskan Villages, Teachers Struggle to Make School Meaningful” — Newswomen’s Club of New York Front Page Awards
  •  

  • First Prize, Single topic news/feature, General news outlet (small staff), Sara Neufeld, “A Promise to Renew” — Education Writers Association

  •  

  • First Prize, Beat reporting, General news outlet (small staff), Jon Marcus, Higher education beat — Education Writers Association
  •  

  • First Prize, Feature writing, Magazines & weeklies, Sarah Carr, “School Discipline in Mississippi and New Orleans” — Education Writers Association
  •  

  • Finalist, Opinion Writing, Alexandria Neason, “Where Have All the Black and Brown Teachers Gone?” — Education Writers Association
  •  

  • Honorable Mention, Jon Marcus & Holly K. Hacker, ” Poor Families Are Bearing the Brunt of College Price Hikes/Tuition Tracker” — The Edwin Gould Foundation Eddie Award
  •  

  • Runner-up, Series, Sarah Butrymowicz & Jackie Mader, with Jerry Mitchell, Emily Le Coz, Kate Royals, and Monica Land of the (Jackson, MS) Clarion Ledger, “Hard Look at Hard Time” — 2015 John Jay College/H.F. Guggenheim Excellence in Criminal Justice Reporting Awards
  •  

  • Winner, Information Graphics: Planner Coverage, Small Division, “Tuition Tracker” — Best of Digital Design from The Society For News Design
  •  

  • Second Place, Broadcast Radio Feature, Jill Barshay, “Why Hoboken is Throwing Away All of its Student Laptops” — Garden State Journalists Association’s Memorial Journalism Awards

  •  

  • Second Place,Series, Sara Neufeld, “A Promise to Renew” — Garden State Journalists Association’s Memorial Journalism Awards
  •  

  • Third Place, Online Feature Writing, Sara Neufeld, “A taste of victory, finally, for a struggling Newark school” —  NJ-SPJ Excellence in Journalism Awards
  •  

  • Second Place, Radio Enterprise, Jill Barshay, “Why Hoboken is throwing away all of its student laptops” —  NJ-SPJ Excellence in Journalism Awards
  •  

  • First Place Place, Non-Local Online-Enterprise/Series/Investigative Reporting, Sara Neufeld, “A Promise to Renew” —  NJ-SPJ Excellence in Journalism Awards
  •  

  • Second Place, Investigative Reporting/Small Dailies, Sarah Butrymowicz & Jackie Mader, “Pipeline to Prison” — Green Eyeshade Awards
  •  

  • Second Place, Public Service in Online Journalism, Jackie Mader, Mississippi education reporting — Green Eyeshade Awards
  •  

  • Third Place, Specialized News Site, Staff, Special Report:Mississippi Learning — Green Eyeshade Awards
  •  

  • Third Place, Non-deadline Reporting/Online, Kayleigh Skinner, Mississippi education beat — Green Eyeshade Awards

2013

  • Winner, Online-Feature, Sarah Garland, “In Remote Alaskan Villages, Teachers Struggle to Make School Meaningful” — Newswomen’s Club of New York Front Page Awards
  •  

  • Winner, Newspaper In-Depth Reporting, Jackie Mader, “Literacy and STEM Education in Mississippi” — Newswomen’s Club of New York Front Page Awards
  •  

  • Winner, Internet Continuing Coverage, Sarah Carr, Sarah Garland, Liz Willen, “Mississippi Learning” — The New York Press Club Journalism Awards
  •  

  • 1st Place, Public/Community Service, Andrew Vanacore, Mark Waller, Sarah Garland, Sarah Carr, “Grading the Graders” in The Times-Picayune — Louisiana/Mississippi Associated Press Managing Editors Division IV Writing Awards
  •  

  • 1st Place, Print and Electronic Publications Series, Sara Neufeld & John Mooney, The Hechinger Report & NJ Spotlight, “A Promise to Renew” — Garden State Journalists Association Memorial Journalism Awards
  •  

  • 1st Place, Online Feature Reporting, Sara Neufeld, Jon Mooney, Nancy Solomon, Liz Willen, “A Promise to Renew” — New Jersey Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists Journalism Awards
  •  

  • 1st Prize, Beat Reporting, Sarah Carr — EWA National Awards for Education Reporting
  •  

  • 2nd Place, Online – Enterprise/Series/Investigative Reporting, Sara Neufeld, John Mooney, Nancy Solomon, Amanda Brown, “A Promise to Renew” — New Jersey Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists Journalism Awards
  •  

  • 2nd Prize, Beat Reporting, Jon Marcus — EWA National Awards for Education Reporting
  •  

  • 3rd Place, Education Reporting, Circulation >40,000, Sarah Butrymowicz — Indiana Pro Chapter, Society of Professional Journalists, Best in Indiana Journalism Awards
  •  

  • Finalist, Newspaper or Digital Beat Reporting, Jon Marcus, Higher Education Reporting — The Deadline Club Annual Awards

  •  

  • Special Citation, Sara Neufeld, “A Promise to Renew,” The Hechinger Report, NJ Spotlight and WNYC — EWA National Awards for Education Reporting
  •  

  • Special Citation, Investigative Reporting, Sarah Garland and Jill Barshay — EWA National Awards for Education Reporting
  •  

  • Honorable Mention, Series/Project, Division 2, Sara Neufeld and John Mooney — Society for Features Journalism Excellence-in-Features awards

2012

  • Winner, Nellie Bly Cub Reporter, Best journalistic effort by an individual with three years or less professional experience, Sarah Butrymowicz — The New York Press Club
  •  

  • First Prize (shared), Investigative Reporting, Jennifer Oldham and April Dembosky — EWA National Awards for Education Reporting
  •  

  • Special Citation, Single-Day News Coverage or Feature, Print, Large Market, Sarah Garland, Sarah Butrymowicz, Jon Marcus, Jill Barshay – EWA National Awards for Education Reporting

2011

  • First Prize (shared), Series Print, Large Market, Staff — EWA National Awards for Education Reporting
  •  

  • Second Prize, Beat Reporting Print, Small Market, Staff — EWA National Awards for Education Reporting